What a moron!

Mughal is nothing but Persian rendering of the word "Mongol"

Genghis Khan and his immediate descendants who invaded Persia and India in 13th century were known as "Mughal Kafirs" in Persian literature

Mughals invaded Afghanistan just like they later invaded India
Tolui Khan, the son of Genghis Khan, who in 1221 invaded Persia & utterly defeated, devastated and massacred Khorasan was called a "Mughal" in Persian Chronicles.

The word for 'Mongol' in Persian is 'Mughal'

From Sharjat Ul Atrak
Likewise, the Mongol armies of Genghis Khan's grandson Mongke Khan who invaded India in 1245 were known in Persian literature as "Mughal infidels"
Yes, the Mughals of Babur's line were speakers of Chagatai language which is a Turkic language. As such, they were not direct patrilineal descendants of Royal Mongol lineage even if they claimed matrilineal descent from Genghis Khan
Yet, the ultimate origin of these Altaic languages and their speakers is Altai mountain range in Western Mongolia.

Besides, there were clear ethnic differences between "Turks" and "Mughals" (even if "Mughals" themselves spoke a variety of Turkic language)
Even as late as 16th century, when there was a lot of "admixture" between "Turks", "Tajiks" and "Mughals", there were still some differences in Phenotype.

For the Author of Tarikh I Rashidi, A "Mughal" typically had Mongoloid features like short nose and no facial hair
We certainly come across such "Mongoloid features" of early Mughals of Babur's line in their paintings.

Here is a painting of Babur with his son Humayun
Neither Uzbekistan nor Afghanistan is the original homeland of Turks and Mughals.

Before these Turkic and Mongol invasions from the East, the region today known as Uzbekistan was inhabited by an Iranic people known as Sogdians who were of Europoid Phenotype with light eyes

• • •

Missing some Tweet in this thread? You can try to force a refresh
 

Keep Current with True Indology

True Indology Profile picture

Stay in touch and get notified when new unrolls are available from this author!

Read all threads

This Thread may be Removed Anytime!

PDF

Twitter may remove this content at anytime! Save it as PDF for later use!

Try unrolling a thread yourself!

how to unroll video
  1. Follow @ThreadReaderApp to mention us!

  2. From a Twitter thread mention us with a keyword "unroll"
@threadreaderapp unroll

Practice here first or read more on our help page!

More from @TIinExile

16 Oct
Biryani is NOT yours.

Biryani is made from rice. Rice DOES NOT even grow in original Mughal homeland.

The word Biryani is NOT Arabic, Persian or Turkic. It originally comes from a Sanskrit word borrowed by Persian.

Why should WE boycott it?

Ek Toh Chori Upar Se Seenazori ?
The Persian word 'Biryani' is comes from Persian 'Birinj' for rice.

Now, this word is NOT FOUND in Old Persian. It suddenly occurs in Middle Persian.

According to Mayrhofer's "Etymological Dictionary Of Old Indo Aryan", the word Birinj comes from Sanskrit word vrīhí (व्रीहि).
The word "Biryani" DOES NOT appear until 17th century.

It is ABSENT in all the older records.

Ain I Akbari (16th century) describes the preparation of a dish known as Zard Birinj (yellow rice) which could be seen as a precursor to Biryani.
Read 20 tweets
10 Oct
Exposing Rana Safvi (@iamrana).

Rana Safvi is hailed as a ground breaking historian and award winning author in secular Jamaat. Her entire work eulogizes Mughal invaders and Gangi Jamuni Tehzeeb.

This thread dissects and fact-checks some statements made by her. Thread (1)
We first examine some of the statements made by this "historian" which unveil the real "historical knowledge" she possesses.

After the dissection, we shall delve into the nature, motivation of her work, the powers behind her promotion and hype around her work. Let us begin (2)
Rana Safvi posted a picture. She claimed that this structure was found during excavations from
Bet Dwaraka (Gujarat).

But is that really so?

Read 31 tweets
7 Oct
The price of speaking truth.

facebook.com/trueindology.o…
I have lost any faith I ever had in Twitter.

But I filed a cyber complaint against this FAKE Islamist impersonator @TruelndoIogy for sending me death threats. I will also be filing an FIR. I will bring you to book. Wait and watch

twitter.com/TruelndoIogy
On the same day he wrote the tweet, this fake impersonator wrote me a message threatening to kll me & rαpe & kll my mother.

This is the real face of this fraudulent impersonator account. He is mistakenly followed by many prominent people.

This is the price I pay for what I do
Read 4 tweets
22 Sep
This is a thread about a typical "RW Elitist".

Who is a "RW elitist"?

He is the one who claims to support, ostensibly, Indic causes post 2014.

However he is a total leftist by his attitude and approach. In sooth, he is a Trojan Horse. Thread.
The first sign of a "RW Elitist" is personal boasting. Go through his bio and you will find him boasting about the awards he received from Secularist, Evangelist, Macaulayist and western Litfests.
He got those awards because he literally threw Hindus/Dharmics and their ideology under the bus in his book while procuring their very support for its sale.
Read 29 tweets
14 Sep
Naughty boy!

This is exactly what is wrong with these Abrahamic atheists. They do not know & don't understand anything. They behave no different from religious Abrahamics when it comes to Hindus.

Now,they find "punishment for blasphemy" in Rgveda. Was it really so?

Thread (1)
The verse in question is Rgveda 6.72.

Abrahamic Atheists are using an outdated 19th century translation of a Christian scholar Ralph Griffith to prove existence of blasphemy punishments in Rgveda.

This "translation' of Rgveda was published by "The Christian Literature Society" Image
Now, the word used in the original text is निदः (Nidaḥ)

This is wrongly translated as "blasphemer".

निदः comes from root निद् which means "mocking, ridiculing".

The word निंदा meaning "speak ill of(someone)" also comes from the same root. This word is also used in Hindi Image
Read 17 tweets
31 Aug
Menon uncle,

If you are talking about me, please at least have the decency to tag me.

What is the terror? I won't bite. What is hilarious is your complete ignorance. Thread
WRONG!

That is NOT "Bali iconography" & that figure is NOT "Bali figure".

In the artistic convention of early Trivikrama sculptures such as those from Mathura & Badami, Trivikrama DOES NOT trample Bali. He stamps Rahu.

In the sculptures of Mathura and Badami and also in several later day depictions, Vishnu DOES NOT place his foot upon Bali. The laughing face in the sky is Rahu.

You seem to be absolutely clueless about conventions of early Indian art. Image
Read 12 tweets

Did Thread Reader help you today?

Support us! We are indie developers!


This site is made by just two indie developers on a laptop doing marketing, support and development! Read more about the story.

Become a Premium Member ($3/month or $30/year) and get exclusive features!

Become Premium

Too expensive? Make a small donation by buying us coffee ($5) or help with server cost ($10)

Donate via Paypal Become our Patreon

Thank you for your support!

Follow Us on Twitter!