Jed Shugerman Profile picture
[…] 3/ Sorry for the double negative in the first tweet.
I meant:
"Neither the 12th A nor the Electoral Count Act gives [the Vice President] that power."...
4/ Here is the Electoral Count Act, laying out the process for counting the Electoral College votes and any disputes. Note that the president of the Senate (the VP) has no speical role in resolving any dispute.
law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/3/…
5/ After there are objections to any state's slate of electors, the only way to override the certified electors is if BOTH Houses "concurrently... reject" that slate.
See 3 USC 15.
Dems control the House. That's simply never going to happen.
6/ The Senate isn't going to reject any slate either.
"But if the two Houses shall disagree...the votes of the electors whose appointment shall have been certified by the executive of the State...shall be counted." 3 USC 15

Governors already certified the Biden win, 306-232.
7/ Don't forget the Safe Harbor provision that the states all met in time and that legally protects the Biden win (306-232):