John R. Thompson Co. ostensibly establishes the American rejection of desuetude… [by the United States Supreme Court].” 16 Yale L. & Pol'y Rev. 191 (1997–1998); 346 U.S. 100 (1953).
@FTravellin@MisandryE 50 U.S.C. § 3802(a): "it shall be the duty of every male citizen of the United States, and every other male person residing in the United States, who… is between the ages of eighteen and twenty-six, to present himself for and submit to registration [for Selective Service]."
@FTravellin@MisandryE 50 U.S.C. § 3811(f)(1): "any person who is required… to present himself for and submit to registration under such section and fails to do… shall be ineligible for any form of assistance or benefit provided under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965."
@FTravellin@MisandryE 29 U.S.C. § 1504: "each individual participating in any program… or receiving any assistance or benefit under [the Job Training Partnership Act], has not violated section 3 of the Military Selective Service Act… by not presenting and submitting to registration as required."