Elizabeth Goitein Profile picture
[…] Read 16 tweets
Jun 13
A federal judge has issued a temporary restraining order (TRO) requiring Trump to return control of the National Guard to CA Governor Newsom. The order is accompanied by a powerful opinion that affirms the rule of law, separation of powers, and the First Amendment. 1/23
U.S. District Judge Charles Breyer found that CA is likely to succeed on the merits of some of its claims, which is the first and often most important criterion for issuing a TRO. To start, the law Trump relied on to federalize the Guard didn’t give him that authority. 2/23
That law, 10 USC 12406, applies only if there’s an invasion by a foreign nation or a “rebellion or danger of a rebellion against the authority of the Government of the United States,” or if the President is unable to execute federal law without using the military. 3/23
Read 23 tweets
Jun 8
Trump has federalized at least 2,000 National Guard forces and reportedly plans to deploy troops to Los Angeles over Governor Newsom’s objections.