Adam Richardson Profile picture
[…] b) The second requirement is that the ballot title and summary state in clear and unambiguous language the chief purpose of Amendment 4. Image
Any concern about FP falls squarely w/in the warning that it is not necessary to explain every ramification of A4. Again, it’s difficult to see how A4’s ballot title and summary misleads the public when no Florida court apparently has recognized constitutional FP.
c) Recently, the legislature added the requirement, in § 16.061(1), that the court determine “whether the proposed amendment is facially invalid under the United States Constitution.”
As we’ve seen, apparently only one federal district court, pre-Roe, recognized FP. It’s unclear whether SCOTUS would now, and this case isn’t the one for the Florida Supreme Court to.
CONCLUSION: The reaction to Muñiz’s comments was overblown.