Missing some Tweet in this thread? Yo
[…] Now three liberal justices have added their voices against this theory that states can unilaterally disqualify candidates in this way.
• • •
Missing some Tweet in this thread? You can try to
force a refresh
The most recent filing in the Willis matter an attorney states that Willis told Bradley: "They are coming after us. You don't need to talk to them about anything about us." If true, that raises serious ethical questions given the fact that Bradley was expected to be a witness...
...GA Code § 16-10-93 (2020) on influencing witnesses includes
"to persuade another person by means of corruption or to attempt to do so; or to engage in misleading conduct toward another person with intent to:
Influence, delay, or prevent the testimony of any person in an official proceeding;
Cause or induce any person to:Withhold testimony or a record, document, or other object from an official proceeding..."
...Notably, in addition to prosecuting defendants for false statements and false filings in court, Willis is prosecuting defendants for conspiracy criminal attempt to influence witnesses. O.C.G.A. §§ 16-41 & 161093(b)(1)(A)...