Student loan forgiveness is a thing of value.
[…] Iowa Code § 39A.2(d)(1) makes it a felony when someone “Pays, offers to pay, or causes to be paid money or any other thing of value to a person to influence the person’s vote.” Pretty confident a lot of other states with ambitious attorneys general have similar laws.
Student loan forgiveness is a thing of value.