A 🧵 on the opinion and what it means.
Phillip Brandon Daw was sentenced to prison in 2019. During the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020, Mr. Daw filed a habeas corpus petition arguing that the conditions in the prison where he was held put him at risk of serious illness due to his asthma, violating his constitutional rights.
The trial court denied Mr. Daw's petition relying on N.C.G.S. § 17-4(2), which says a habeas application should be denied when the petitioner is "committed or detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction."
In a 62-page scorcher, J. Reeves methodically incinerates qualified immunity (QI) as having "no basis in law" & being an "extra-constitutional affront." This opinion could finally spell the end for the doctrine. REQUIRED READING for all who yearn for accountability & justice. 🧵