This is ultimately a struggle to ensure that government--not private actors--have a monopoly on the use of legitimate force in our society.
[…] This is ultimately a struggle to ensure that government--not private actors--have a monopoly on the use of legitimate force in our society.
That means it's a struggle for core principles of our democracy.
That struggle continues. /END
• • •
Missing some Tweet in this thread? You can try to
force a refresh
There's a very short law that's causing a lot of angst right now.
With @bartongellman@FareedZakaria & more talking about 3 USC 2, let's take a look at why an attempt to use it simply to override voters' will would be unlawful. /1
Here's the whole law:
"Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct." /2
The worry is that "Trump can pressure Republican-controlled legislatures to ignore the popular vote in their Democratic-leaning swing state & instead select an Electoral College slate that supports him," as @tribelaw@jentaub & I said in @TheAtlantic. /3 theatlantic.com/ideas/archive/…