Howdy y'all. I'm here to talk about TX SB8. This is really, really, important, so buckle up, and please read the whole thread.
[…] So re: viability there's a 0-10% chance of survival for a baby born at 22 weeks, this jumps to 10-35% at 23 weeks.
Anything before 22 weeks is essential unviable. Therefore abortion restrictions that pose "substantial obstacle" to abortion access before 22 weeks are unconstitutional, as per Casey.
Now that we've established the history of how the supreme court has interpreted the constitution regarding this issue let's pivot back to Texas.
Texas #SB8 Section 171.204 reads "a physician may not knowingly perform or induce an abortion on a pregnant woman if the physician detected a fetal heartbeat for the unborn child"
the only exception to this is Sec. 171.205. “EXCEPTION FOR MEDICAL EMERGENCY; RECORDS. (a) Sections 171.203 and 171.204 do not apply if a physician believes a medical emergency exists that prevents compliance with this subchapter."