Is it in society’s interests to fund t
[…] What really happened is even more infuriating.
Something to keep in mind: the American 🇺🇸 federal government and each of the 50 states have different terms and definitions for each prosecutable crime; thus, statisticians make their own definitions.
@KenFarmerTV To demonstrate what I am talking about hereinbelow is the federal rape statute I referenced earlier. Federal law uses "Sexual Abuse" rather than "Rape" as the term of art for the crime of rape (congress.gov/bill/99th-cong…) due to Senate Bill 1236 (in the 99th United States Congress).
@KenFarmerTV 18 U.S.C. § 2242(1): “Whoever … knowingly … causes another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear ….”