🇺🇸 Mike Davis 🇺🇸 Profile picture
[…] “These are demanding terms, connoting only the most serious of uprisings against the government, such as the Whisky Rebellion and the Civil War,” Judge McConnell wrote.

Labeling Jan. 6 an insurrection rather than a riot is a dangerous political game that will lead to lawless, political, and very destructive disqualifications of political opponents going forward.

“The terms of Section 3 should not be defined down to include mere riots or civil disturbances, which are common in United States history,” Judge McConnell concluded.

Section 3 is also not self-executing. Section 5 of the 14th Amendment gives Congress — not partisan state officials — the power to determine what qualifies as insurrection or rebellion.
“The Congress shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article” — U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 5.

This means that Congress must pass legislation to give the disqualification clause its effect. Chief Justice Samuel Chase made that very clear in 1869, and it remains the controlling case today. See Griffin’s Case, 11 F. Cas. 7, 26 (C.C.D. Va. 1869).