/3 In other words, Biden, Obama, and NARA are concealing these potentially explosive records until the day after the 2024 election, November 6, 2024.
[…] /10 This is deeply alarming because:
🚨The Presidential Records Act typically provides the incumbent President, or the President and Vice President who were in office when the records were created, 60 working days to review and assert claims of constitutionally based privilege over the records before their release. 44 U.S.C. § 2208(a)(1)(A), (a)(3)(A).
🚨Accordingly, these records should have been released by September 23, 2024.
🚨Under 44 U.S.C. § 2208(a)(3)(B), they may invoke a 30-working-day extension “by filing with the Archivist a statement that such an extension is necessary to allow an adequate review of the record” for “a claim of constitutionally based privilege against disclosure.”
🚨In this case, invocation of the 30-working-day extension delays the release until the day after Election Day.
🚨An extension had not been invoked in this case until now.