Matthew Stiegler Profile picture
[…] Good.

But this week the history that keeps flashing in my mind isn't Nazi Germany, it's pre-WWII Japan's May 15 Incident.

A thread. 1/ Japan after WWI was a two-party parliamentary constitutional democracy. The government functioned reasonably well into the 30s, weathering the depression better than its peers in the US and Europe. 2/
Jan 8, 2021 40 tweets 9 min read
IMPEACH HIM TODAY MOTHERFUCKERS

TODAY

TODAY

TODAY

TODAY

TODAY

TODAY

TODAY

TODAY

not the middle of next week

TODAY 👇
Jan 6, 2021 4 tweets 1 min read
18 USC 2384 - Seditious conspiracy

"If two or more persons ... conspire

to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States

or

to levy war against them

or

... ... to oppose by force the authority thereof,

or

by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States,

or

by force to seize, take, possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof ...
Dec 13, 2020 4 tweets 1 min read
An unexplained, unsigned Friday-evening miscellaneous order is not how the Supreme Court of the United States speaks effectively to the American public at historic moments.

Look, I wish it was too. It isn't.