@KatyMontgomerie @Stebbing_Heuer @TakedownMRAs @cofffeedreams @RealMarkLatham If Men's Rights Activists cared about men's rights, they wouldn't be feminists.
[…] @FBI wasn't using the legal definition.
@KatyMontgomerie @Stebbing_Heuer @TakedownMRAs @cofffeedreams @RealMarkLatham @FBI @CDCgov @melliflora @CathyYoung63 To demonstrate what I am talking about hereinbelow is the federal rape statute I referenced earlier. Federal law uses "Sexual Abuse" rather than "Rape" as the term of art for the crime of rape (congress.gov/bill/99th-cong…) due to Senate Bill 1236 (in the 99th United States Congress).
@KatyMontgomerie @Stebbing_Heuer @TakedownMRAs @cofffeedreams @RealMarkLatham @FBI @CDCgov @melliflora @CathyYoung63 18 U.S.C. § 2242(1): “Whoever … knowingly … causes another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear ….”
@KatyMontgomerie @Stebbing_Heuer @TakedownMRAs @cofffeedreams @RealMarkLatham @FBI @CDCgov @melliflora @CathyYoung63 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2): “Whoever … knowingly … engages in a sexual act with another person [who] is… incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or… physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act….”