This one was also one I advised on. The only real inaccuracy, in this piece is the decoration on the tunic (which I recommended they either decorate the sleeves and tighten the cuffs or remove all decoration.) Every other piece here is datable to the 5th century.
The sword fittings are all from Nydam 1d, and although hourglass hilts (Behmer Type-V) are primarily a North/Baltic sea phenomenon, we have plenty of evidence for extensive recruitment from this region under Aetius.
The strap end is an Amphora-type, which are pretty common in the 4th-5th centuries. Bohme has a specific typology breaking them down, with the one here being based on an example from Lauriacum.
The boots come from Antinoe/Antinoupolis, called hypodemata, zankai or melanpedila. In Latin they were probably called zancae or cothurni, but the terminology is sketchy.

*Note that zankai/zancae is not the same word as the tzangia/tzaggia used by the emperors.
The brooch isn't heavily detailed in the painting but can probably be interpreted as a Type-3/4 or Type 5ii, both of which have examples which range as late as 415 in date. I told them to go with a Type-6ii, but, well, I can't force them, only make recommendations.
The horse trappings are all based on Hunnic finds, including the saddle, as high-backed steppe saddles were being introduced in the late 4th century and replacing the four-horned saddle. Finds from Budapest I-III (c. 380-455 AD) were the examples used for the horse trappings.
The helmet is a reasonable extrapolation of some of the helmets from Koblenz, dated to c. 380 AD, in North France. We have evidence for the continued use of ridge helmets into at least the late 6th century, & derivative forms dating to the 9th-10th century from Bojna and Prague.
All in all, one could put a rather safe date of this figure of about 380 to 415, tending towards the latter (400-415). So an solid representation of an early 5th century equites.
If I were to push this figure into the later mid-5th century, the only big changes I'd make would be to the scabbard fittings, and I'd readily define the fibula as a Type-V. That particular amphora-type strap end visible is fine for mid-5th century, they last quite some time.

• • •

Missing some Tweet in this thread? You can try to force a refresh

Keep Current with Evan Schultheis

Evan Schultheis Profile picture

Stay in touch and get notified when new unrolls are available from this author!

Read all threads

This Thread may be Removed Anytime!


Twitter may remove this content at anytime! Save it as PDF for later use!

Try unrolling a thread yourself!

how to unroll video
  1. Follow @ThreadReaderApp to mention us!

  2. From a Twitter thread mention us with a keyword "unroll"
@threadreaderapp unroll

Practice here first or read more on our help page!

More from @EvanSchultheis

13 Nov
Greetings all and welcome to part 3: "But I don't want any of that, I'd rather... I'd rather, just, sing!"

Part 1:

Part 2: Image
And the reference, for those who don't get it:
Read 47 tweets
12 Nov
Hello everyone and welcome to this part 2 of "what is wrong with this image."

For context, here is part 1, which will be important to the rest of this:

Threadreader for those who want it:… Image
We're gonna start with where we left off with what @mikeaztec28 mentioned: should Aetius even be in standard military attire?

This is the Diptych of Flavius Constantius Felix, 428 AD. Felix held the same title as Aetius: Magister Utriusque Militae, until he was executed. Image
Felix's dress is a lot different in this image from Aetius' on the Monza Cathedral Diptych. It's bureaucratic in form, consisting of a Stikharion (a Delmatikion with two vertical clavii) over a Kamision with a consular Trabea worn over it. Image
Read 23 tweets
11 Nov
So first of all, congrats to Dr. Wijnendaele on his paper. But that's not why I'm retweeting this.

I'm retweeting this because art like this is why reenactors are important. Because things like reconstructing clothing is actually important but almost nobody pays attention to it.
And this piece is a great example of how lack of research affects pop culture depictions (e.g. Hollywood) which then in turn colors the knowledge and perceptions of artists, which then goes back and affects the ones doing historical pieces.
So let's take the deep dive: What is wrong with this image?

First for context, this is an image of the assassination of Aetius in 454 AD. the three figures are Aetius, the eunuch Heraclius, and Valentinian III.

I guess we'll work through the figures left to right.
Read 33 tweets
13 Aug 19
Roman Helmet Evolution 2: "Screw you Baldenheims" Boogaloo

A thread:
First: sorry the edges are cut off slightly, my scanner was being a pain.

As you may have guessed today's rant is brought to you by the recent late 5th century finds from Tsaritsyno and the fact that the Gultlingen helmet was in use from 460 to 480. But we'll get there in a bit.
In my last thread I outlined some of my thoughts on Roman helmet evolution, and I'll probably repeat them here.…
Read 58 tweets
3 Nov 18
Hypothetical reconstruction of Late Roman Helmet evolution, based on new research that's been coming out over the past decade and a half or so. (1)
Going from left to right, the first to look at are ridge helmets. Commonly divided into just two types, there are actually 6 distinct variants of ridge helmets. The first of these is the "Comb" Helmet,, typified by the examples from Berkasovo-I and Budapest.
Next are what I classify as "Quadripartite-Type Ridge Helmets." Formerly usually referred to as the "Berkasovo-Type" which I found inadequate because there were fundamentally different constructions for many of these helmets. Only two have been found: Burgh Castle and Concesti.
Read 53 tweets
5 Jun 18
So about a week ago I put together a survey on Nuclear Power opinions and awareness among internet users. After 215 responses and several days of no activity, I figured I had a pretty decent response. Here are the results (Thread) (1/?)
Of 215 participants, 24.2% of them said that they lived within 50km of a nuclear power plant. When asked whether their local power plant engaged in public education about nuclear energy, I had more responses than people who said they lived near a plant. (2/?)
So this one is a bit baffling, but I think we can infer that those who stated "yes" probably were the ones who lived within the radius of a power plant. But even so, it seems like "No" and "I don't know" are still big chunks. IMO, plants need to do more public engagement. (3/?)
Read 41 tweets

Did Thread Reader help you today?

Support us! We are indie developers!

This site is made by just two indie developers on a laptop doing marketing, support and development! Read more about the story.

Become a Premium Member ($3/month or $30/year) and get exclusive features!

Become Premium

Too expensive? Make a small donation by buying us coffee ($5) or help with server cost ($10)

Donate via Paypal Become our Patreon

Thank you for your support!

Follow Us on Twitter!