Thread 👇
[…] and denying access to restrooms and other gender specific facilities that are consistent with a customer's or client's gender identity or expression.”
If a person believes that he or she has been discriminated against on this basis, he or she can submit a form, located here: ohr.dc.gov/page/public-ac…. Once the form is reviewed, a formal complaint can be filed with the D.C. Office of Human Rights.
D.C. Code § 22-1312 (“lewd, indecent, or obscene acts”) states: “It is unlawful for a person, in public, to make an obscene or indecent exposure of his or her genitalia or anus, to engage in masturbation, or to engage in a sexual act [].”
First, it’s important to note that these are entirely different laws. The first one is a regulation, and it is civil in nature. The second one is a statute, and it is criminal in nature. They do not, on their face, have anything to do with one another.