John B Nevin Profile picture
[…] And here is where we get our first direct look at Brunson language central to SC's review - his argument against the 'sovereign immunity' cited at dismissal.

Though quite relevant, that would be a tangent for me here, because decision is imminent and others are better suited.
The basic question is whether sovereign immunity applies here. The question is whether the SC has authority to enforce 18 U.S. Code § 2381 for treason. Image
“Whoever, owing allegiance to the [US], levies war against... adheres to... enemies... [gives] aid/comfort... is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or... be imprisoned not less than five years and fined... not less than $10,000... [and] incapable of holding any office...”
Brunson argues: What meaning does this law have if the court can adjudicate whether an incumbent has given aid to enemies, but has no say in removal from office?