Profile picture
[…] The DOJ statute 508 appears to predate the VRA.
8/ So let's say I'm right that we can't assume the VRA applies to the DOJ simply because there is a pre-existing cross-reference to an older provision.
Then we have to rely on what the VRA says, not what's in the DOJ statute 28 USC 508.
9/ I've shown earlier that VRA is unclear. The Senate Committee Report clarifies.
So does 28 USC 508, the DOJ statute, allow "the head of an executive department to designate an officer to perform the functions and duties of a specified office"?
Yes. Thus the VRA doesn't apply.
10/ See 28 USC 508(b): "The Attorney General may designate the Solicitor General and the Assistant Attorneys General, in further order of succession, to act as Attorney General." The AG can designate officers to perform as AG. Thus the VRA does not apply.
11/ But wait, there's more. The Senate report also say the VRA does not apply to "those statutes that themselves stipulate who shall serve in a specific office in an acting capacity."