Discover and read the best of Twitter Threads about #USArmy

Most recents (7)

#mondaythoughts

following my #BlackHistoryMonth tweets?

last week, i tweeted "what you didn't learn in school" it was a harsh & realistic look at what our enslaved ancestors suffered

today ** different focus

#DidYouKnow
#BlackHistoryMonth

100 years ago, the black 369th infantry regiment w/patriotism & love of country, led UAS into #WW1

they spent more time in combat than any other american unit but when back in #USA faced #racism & #segregation from white americans

but, of course?
notable:

AKA: #Harlem Hellfighters, Men Of Bronze, Black Rattlers, #15th #NewYork National Guard

engagements:
#WW1
#WW2
#NewGuinea
Meuse-Argonne Offensive
2nd battle of the marne

branches: #USArmy, #FrenchArmy

Read 7 tweets
FINALLY the MSM is reporting on what I have been covering for almost a year.

#SoldiersAsSensors MUST be implemented by the #USArmy. Thank you #Newsmax for shining a big light on the problem that has KILLED thousands of our US Military and Coalition forces.
nws.mx/2G3hjOl
Instead, the Army thought it had a better idea. Rather than buy Haber’s proven, commercial, off-the-shelf product that was already available, it would spend millions of dollars to develop its own precursor-materials detector
As President Trump looks for a way to bring home U.S. troops stationed in Iraq and Afghanistan, top Afghani officials have told the administration their soldiers and police must have a way to detect bomb-making materials, in order to bring stability to areas under their control.
Read 3 tweets
🚨🚨 A solution exists to END the TERROR of the #IED 🚨🚨

Why won't the #USArmy, which has been aware of this solution since 2005, deploy AI-101?

People. Are. Dying.

Every damn day.

#ISIS is migrating to #Afghanistan.

mailchi.mp/aoav/2018-a-ye…
bombdetection.com/productpdf/182… is THE SOLUTION to detection of the critical precursor materials needed by bomb makers to DETECT the supplies and ARREST the smugglers immediately!
americaninnovations.com/security-detec…

Meet the company that has spent the last 14 years trying to get this solution through the Aberdeen Proving Ground only for them to BLOCK and try to reverse engineer so that they could claim it as their own!
Read 4 tweets
1. @realDonaldTrump @WhiteHouse @POTUS
#QAnon post No. 2579...
Repost of 2502 - Border Security = National Security.
#POTUS #Tweet from amid a thread comes the reality of the #Wall & plans for completion.

#FOXNews discussion on that tweet &......
2. ...... @realDonaldTrump @WhiteHouse @POTUS
#QAnon post No. 2579...
the coming meeting with #NancyPelosi & #ChuckSchumer.
They have no intention of stopping their #Obstructionist efforts to destroy #America.
foxnews.com/politics/trump…......
Read 25 tweets
He wanted to join the @USMC, but he was too short.

The paratroopers wouldn't have him either.

Reluctantly, he settled on the infantry, enlisting to become nothing less than one of the most-decorated heroes of #WorldWarII.

(#USArmy photo)
He was Audie Murphy, the baby-faced Texas farmboy who was born #OnThisDay in 1924. He became a U.S. legend.

Murphy grew up on a sharecropper's farm in Hunt County, Texas.
Left at a very young age to help raise 10 brothers and sisters when his father deserted their mother, Audie was 16 when his mother died. He watched as his siblings were doled out to an orphanage or relatives.

Seeking an escape from that life in 1942, he looked to the #Marines.
Read 27 tweets
(1) #PhotoThread: Team Trump current events from March 9, 2018 onward. #MAGA🦅🇺🇸🦁

You can find links to all my photo threads at: godlessnz.wordpress.com/2017/10/27/lin…
(2) Signing the aluminium & steel tariffs Thursday then handing souvenir pens to the workers. Sec Mnuchin (Treasury), Sec Ross (Commerce) & US Trade Representative Lighthizer entering the room, smiling. Four hours later, SoKo announced the US-NoKo talks.
(3) Earlier this week the President spoke to the Latino Coalition Legislative Summit. He is pictured below with Latino Coalition Chairman Hector Barreto.
Read 43 tweets
This is why I want to #MAGA. #Family.

1. My mom and dad, married 61 years. Both raised in the coalfields of #WV. My dad is LTC-USA (RET), served in #Vietnam, and is 100% VA disabled. My mom raised 3 daughters pretty much by herself!

Where is the #America they loved?
2. My son, pictured here with his father. He served in the #USArmy, and due to his service, is 100% VA disabled. (He suffers from #PTSD and thus, #depression, and, sadly, #addiction.)

Will the #VA be there for him when he's old?
3. My daughter, here with me at her bridal shower. She's an elementary school #teacher, and works 12-hour days, making sure her students get the very best education possible.

Will she be forced to tell her students they can't say Merry Christmas?
Read 6 tweets

Related hashtags

Did Thread Reader help you today?

Support us! We are indie developers!


This site is made by just three indie developers on a laptop doing marketing, support and development! Read more about the story.

Become a Premium Member ($3.00/month or $30.00/year) and get exclusive features!

Become Premium

Too expensive? Make a small donation by buying us coffee ($5) or help with server cost ($10)

Donate via Paypal Become our Patreon

Thank you for your support!