, 19 tweets, 4 min read Read on Twitter
[…] , 19 tweets, 4 min read Read on Twitter
INCONCEIVABLE: Mueller wrote: "'coordination' does not have a settled definition in federal criminal law" and then proceeded to make up a definition contrary to longstanding federal campaign finance law by requiring an "agreement" between the Trump campaign and Russians.
52 USC 30116(a)(7)(B)(i) states that “expenditures made by any person in cooperation, consultation, or concert, with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, his authorized political committees, or their agents, shall be considered to be a contribution to such candidate”
This is known to election lawyers as the "coordination" statute. In 2002 (BCRA) Congress ordered FEC to tighten up regulations implementing this statute, specifically stating that the new regulations "shall not require agreement or formal collaboration to establish coordination.”