, 19 tweets, 4 min read Read on Twitter
[…] This is known to election lawyers as the "coordination" statute. In 2002 (BCRA) Congress ordered FEC to tighten up regulations implementing this statute, specifically stating that the new regulations "shall not require agreement or formal collaboration to establish coordination.”
Congress understood from experience that an "agreement" requirement rendered coordination laws meaningless. NONE of the FEC's multiple coordination regulations require an agreement.
Under FEC regulation 11 CFR 109.20: “Coordinated means made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate's authorized committee, or a political party committee ... [or] agent thereof.”
11 CFR 109.21: “The communication is created, produced, or distributed at the request or suggestion of a candidate …; or … at the suggestion of a person paying for the communication and the candidate … assents to the suggestion.”