Profile picture
[…] 20/
"even if the list was publicly posted on the group’s website. It said that Canadian campaign literature which an American candidate wanted to borrow from in his own campaign is a thing of value, even if its value is 'nominal or difficult to ascertain.'"

21/
"It said that opposition research provided by a political group to Republican candidates can count as an in-kind contribution. . ."

22/
So, assuming that the meeting involved a violation of the Federal Election Campaign Act, was a unlawful conspiracy established? We look to 18 USC § 371 to help answer that question. Notably Robert Mueller has already charged several defendants under that statute.

23/
"If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy . . "

24/
" . . each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

25
Note that there are two alternative ways to charge a defendant or defendants with conspiracy.