Profile picture
[…] The review is to determine whether the Armed Forces or coalition partners of the United States violated Federal law or Department of Defense policy while conducting operations there. Matters to be included:
1) Whether the Armed Forces interrogated Yemeni citizens in prisons within Yemen or provided questions to any United States coalition partner for use in such interrogations, and whether such interrogations or actions were consistent with United States law and policy.
2 ) Whether the Armed Forces violated the prohibitions or 10 U.S. Code § 362 - which prohibits the use of funds for assistance to units of foreign security forces that have committed a gross violation of human rights.
(10 U.S. Code § 362 here: law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/10…: --and clear. "Of the amounts made available to the Dod, NONE (my emphasis) may be used for any training, equipment, or other assistance for a unit of a foreign security force if the SecDef has credible information --
that the unit has committed a gross violation of human rights.)

"3) Whether any United States coalition partner committed gross violations of internationally recognized human rights while conducting operations in Yemen --that would make such coalition partner ineligible--"
--for any training, equipment, or other assistance for a unit of a foreign security force under section 362 of title 10, United States Code." That sounds quite firm, until you look at the fine print of 10 U.S. Code § 362.
"(c) Waiver.—The Secretary of Defense, after consultation with the Secretary of State, may waive the prohibition in subsection (a)(1) if the Secretary determines that the waiver is required by extraordinary circumstance."

So this is, basically, toothless.
Back to H. R. 5515 "(4) Whether a waiver or exception has been granted to any United States coalition partner under section 362 of title 10, United States Code, while conducting operations in Yemen.