Profile picture
[…] (H)an explanation of the extent to which United States support for the detention and interrogation operations of allies and partners is conditioned on their compliance with such assurances; and
(I)a description of the procedures used to report violations of detainee treatment standards, including procedures relating to violations occurring at facilities operated by allied or partner countries.
(2) The term gross violations of internationally recognized human rights has the meaning given such term in subsection (d)(1) of section 502B of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2304).
On 22 U.S. Code § 2304 - Human rights and security assistance -- I leave deciding whether what we've read, if true, would qualify: law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/22… A few highlights:
"no security assistance may be provided to any country the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights. Security assistance may not be provided to the police, domestic intelligence--
--or similar law enforcement forces of a country, and licenses may not be issued under the Export Administration Act of 1979." But of course, it's toothless too, because there an exception: "unless the President certifies in writing to the Speaker of the House of Representatives,