, 10 tweets, 3 min read Read on Twitter
[…] /1
Here’s why:

In 1992, @FEC adopted 11 CFR 102.14(a). It has three parts:

1. An authorized committee (a candidate’s own campaign committee) *must* have the candidate's name in it.

2. Unauthorized committees (PACs, superPACs, etc) *cannot* have a candidate's name in them.

/2
3. The "name" of a committee, according to the regulation, “includes any name under which a committee conducts activities, such as solicitations or other communications, including a special project name or other designation."

/3
Two years after writing those regs, @FEC added §102.14(b)(3): “An unauthorized political committee may include the name of a candidate in the title of a special project name or other communication if the title clearly & unambiguously shows opposition to the named candidate.”

/4
@FEC This was the regulation at issue in the lawsuit, and I won’t get into the merits here.

The court today struck down 102.14(a) in its entirety. It’s important to note, however, that the first two parts of the regulation are also in the statute, which was untouched:

/5