, 31 tweets, 8 min read Read on Twitter
[…] 20/ also interesting that they issued opinion under 5 CR 2635.502(d), but not 28 CFR 45.2 discussed above.
21/ one's first instinct might be to say that it doesn't really matter whether opinion was issued under 5 CR 2635.502(d), as opposed to 28 CFR 45.2(b), but Mueller charged Flynn (who, with legal advice, registered under another lobbying program) for failing to register under FARA
22/ 28 CFR 45.2 law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/28/45… is part of the code for Department of Justice employees, while 5 CR 2635.502(d) law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/5/263… is less specific code for government employees.
23/ 5 CFR 3801.101 law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/5/380… specifically states that DOJ employees are additionally "subject to the conduct regulations contained in part 735 of this title AND 28 CFR part 45". Respective regulations therefore have to be checked for differences.