, 31 tweets, 8 min read Read on Twitter
[…] McGahn didn't want to touch Mueller conflicts with bargepole
6/ on June 15, according to Mueller Report, SCO informed DOJ of concerns communicated to them (which ought to have included the issue of Mueller-Comey friendship as conflict for obstruction investigation) and told Trump's counsel that DOJ "could take any appropriate action"
7/ Mueller Report citation for their communication to DOJ is not shown as written document, but merely their notes. It appears that this important conflict issue was handled by a telephone call and then dropped by both Special Counsel Office and DOJ
8/ 28 CFR 45.2 law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/28/45…: Mueller cannot participate if he has "personal" relationship with "any person [Comey] ...which he knows has a specific and substantial interest that would be directly affected by the outcome of the investigation..."
9/ confronted with this conflict of interest, Mueller was obligated under 28 CFR 45.2(b) to "report the matter and all attendant facts and circumstances to his supervisor". The telephone call from SCO on June 15, 2017 clearly did not constitute the report required under 45.2(b)