, 38 tweets, 52 min read Read on Twitter
[…] @MichaelGLFlood @JDefiant9 @soapboxgirl79 @Ralph26392761 @pewresearch @BLS_gov As noted hereinabove, good cause is one of the lower standards of proof. It's used in determining whether to grant a motion in law and motion proceedings. It's a much lower standard of proof than is required to prevail in civil trials and substantially lower than criminal trials.
@MichaelGLFlood @JDefiant9 @soapboxgirl79 @Ralph26392761 @pewresearch @BLS_gov Senate Bill 668 (lines 472–475) amendment to Florida Statute § 61.13(2)(c)(2) states "The court shall order that the parental responsibility for a minor child be shared by both parents unless the court finds that shared parental responsibility would be detrimental to the child."