, 38 tweets, 52 min read Read on Twitter
[…] @MichaelGLFlood @JDefiant9 @soapboxgirl79 @Ralph26392761 @pewresearch @BLS_gov The Florida bill shows that the best interests of the child, a key principle in family law, would NOT be compromised by any presumption of a default rebuttable presumption of joint custody arrangement.

Let's see why by looking at the text of the law itself.
@MichaelGLFlood @JDefiant9 @soapboxgirl79 @Ralph26392761 @pewresearch @BLS_gov Senate Bill 668 (lines 454–460) amendment to Florida Statute § 61.13(2)(c) states "[t]he court shall determine all matters relating to parenting and time-sharing of each minor child of the parties in accordance with the best interests of the child…."
flsenate.gov/Session/Bill/2…
@MichaelGLFlood @JDefiant9 @soapboxgirl79 @Ralph26392761 @pewresearch @BLS_gov Senate Bill 668 (lines 461–467) amendment to Florida Statute § 61.13(2)(c)(1) states: