, 38 tweets, 52 min read Read on Twitter
[…] leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_di….
@MichaelGLFlood @JDefiant9 @soapboxgirl79 @Ralph26392761 California Family Code § 3004 (first sentence): "'Joint physical custody' means that each of the parents shall have significant periods of physical custody."

leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_di….
@MichaelGLFlood @JDefiant9 @soapboxgirl79 @Ralph26392761 California Family Code § 3004 (second sentence): "Joint physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way so as to assure a child of frequent and continuing contact with both parents, subject to Sections 3011 and 3020."

leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_di….
@MichaelGLFlood @JDefiant9 @soapboxgirl79 @Ralph26392761 California Family Code §3100(a): "[T]he court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a parent when it is shown that the visitation would be in the best interest of the child…."

leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_di…
@MichaelGLFlood @JDefiant9 @soapboxgirl79 @Ralph26392761 Visitation is further distinguished conceptually from physical custody in California law.