, 41 tweets, 36 min read Read on Twitter
[…] @FBI wasn't using the legal definition.
@ayelaix @NationalNOW @FBI To demonstrate what I am talking about hereinbelow is the federal rape statute I referenced earlier. Federal law uses "Sexual Abuse" rather than "Rape" as the term of art for the crime of rape (congress.gov/bill/99th-cong…) due to Senate Bill 1236 (in the 99th United States Congress).
@ayelaix @NationalNOW @FBI 18 U.S.C. § 2242(1): “Whoever … knowingly … causes another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear ….”
@ayelaix @NationalNOW @FBI 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2): “Whoever … knowingly … engages in a sexual act with another person [who] is… incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or… physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act….”
@ayelaix @NationalNOW @FBI Compare that to the definition of rape the @FBI used to count rapes prior to 2012 (which the @FBI termed "forcible rapes," which seems to be similar to the common law definition of rape with which most people seem familiar).