, 14 tweets, 5 min read Read on Twitter
[…] He told them the agency had evidence the Kremlin might be trying to help Trump to win the presidency"
@jsolomonReports 7) So what is the definition of "FOREIGN POWER" in 50 USC 1801(a)(3)?
"an entity that is openly acknowledged by a foreign government or governments to be directed and controlled by such foreign government or governments."
@jsolomonReports 8) Obama, I believe, started using UNILATERAL (NO FISA WARRANT) authority granted by 50 USC 1802(a)(1) to spy on Trump Tower in late 2015, and that authority would have lasted for 1 year. Thus FISA warrant was needed in late 2016.
@jsolomonReports 10) "Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year." ----50 USC 1802(a)(1)
@jsolomonReports 11) AG Lynch would have had to file written oath that the surveillance was directed solely at "Foreign Powers" as defined by 50 USC 1801(a)(3). Do you doubt that Lynch would have played along w/ Obama/ Brennan/ Clapper?
@jsolomonReports 12) 50 USC 1802(a)(1)(A)(i):
"if the Attorney General certifies in writing under oath that—
(A) the electronic surveillance is solely directed at—
(i) the acquisition of the contents of communications transmitted..."CONT'D
@jsolomonReports 13) CONT'D "... by means of communications used exclusively between or among foreign powers, as defined in section 1801(a)(1), (2), or (3) of this title; "
@jsolomonReports 14) That FISC filing (oath that surveillance was conducted on foreign powers) by Lynch is in the FISC records. At this time they thought that there was NO WAY HRC could lose, so they would have filed the "proper" documentation, and it would later be buried.