, 70 tweets, 17 min read Read on Twitter
[…] 26/ on May 18, author of 2013 Washingtonian article said that Mueller was “close friend and almost mentor” to Comey and that they had “a unique partnership, one of the closest working relationships the top ranks of the Justice Department have ever seen”
politico.com/magazine/story…
27/ one more: on June 12, Breitbart published article quoting former FBI official James Kallstrom that Mueller and Comey were "the best of friends and have been for over two decades"
breitbart.com/politics/2017/…
28/ returning to the regulation: the term "personal relationship" is DEFINED in 28 CFR 45.2 as a "a close and substantial connection of the type normally viewed as likely to induce partiality".
29/ Comey and Mueller clearly had a "close and substantial connection", but this connection arose from their jobs, not from Saturday golf games or family barbecues. Some commenters jump to the conclusion that a professional relationship cannot be a 45.2 "personal" relationship